1stInternational Conference of the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan (ICUWUz)
August 7-8, 2018, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Conference theme: “Problems of studying and disseminating of Uzbek classical and contemporary literature on an  international scale”.
Conference focus: Uzbek literature has an ancienthistory and plays a specialrole in the development of human civilization. Uzbek literature has matured on the basis of national values for centuries and nowadays it has become one of the most unique phenomenon embodying modern, advanced views and historical traditions. In this respect theinterest of foreign scholars to national literature has been growinganditservedas basic resources for a number ofmaster and doctoral dissertations done in the world universities. Moreover, the Uzbek language and literature are taught as the main subject in many universities around the world.
This international conference is aimed at establishing close cooperation with foreign scholars working on classical and contemporary Uzbek literature,translating examples of national writings into foreign languages, forgathering of ideas and thoughts related to the history, present and future of Uzbek literature, acquainting foreign specialists with achievements concerning modern national literature.